News
Day 1 schedule of Indian athletes

Day 1 schedule of Indian athletes

The Indian contingent has some large occasions coming their approach on 24 July at Tokyo Olympics 2020.

On Saturday, one of the crucial best medal contenders from India together with weightlifter Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, shooters Saurabh Chaudhary and Elavenil Valarivan might be in motion in medal occasions.

Here is India’s time table of the Tokyo Olympics on 24 July, Saturday.

Archery:

Deepika Kumari and Pravin Jadhav vs Chia-En Lin and Chih-Chun Tang (Chinese language Taipei) in Combined Crew 1/Eight Eliminations: 6:00 am IST.

Bronze Medal Fit: 12:55 pm IST.

Gold Medal Fit: 1:15 pm IST.

Badminton:

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Shetty Chirag) vs Yang Lee/Chi-Lin Wang (Chinese language Taipei) in Males’s Doubles Crew A fit: 8:50 am IST.

B Sai Praneeth vs Misha Zilberman (Israel) in Males’s Singles Crew D fit: 9:30 am IST

Boxing:

Vikash Krishan vs Sewonrets Quincy Mensah Okazawa (JPN): 69kg Spherical of 32 fit: 3:54 pm IST.

Hockey:

India vs New Zealand in Males’s Pool A fit: 6:30 am IST

India vs Netherlands in Ladies’s Pool A fit: 5:15 pm IST

Judo:

Likmabam Sushila Devi vs Eva Csernoviczki (Hungary) in Ladies’s 48kg Spherical of 32 removal bout: 10th bout after 7:30 am get started.

Rowing:

Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh in Males’s Light-weight Double Sculls Warmth 2: 7:30 am IST.

Capturing:

Apurvi Chandela and Elavenil Valarivan in Ladies’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification: 5:00am IST

Ladies’s 10m Air Rifle Ultimate: 7:15am IST

Abhishek Verma and Saurabh Chaudhary in Males’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification: 9:30am IST

Males’s 10m Air Rifle Ultimate: 12 pm IST

Desk Tennis:

Achanta Sharath Kamal and Manika Batra vs Yun Ju Lin and Ching Cheng (Chinese language Taipei) in Combined Doubles Spherical of 16 fit: 8:30 am IST.

Manika Batra vs Tin-Tin Ho (Nice Britain) in Ladies’s Singles Spherical 1 fit 12:15 pm IST.

Sutirtha Mukherjee vs Linda Bergstroem of Sweden in Ladies’s Singles Spherical 1 fit 1:00 pm IST.

Tennis:

Sumit Nagal vs Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) in Males’s Singles Spherical 1 fit: 2d fit after 7:30 am IST get started.

Weightlifting:

Mirabai Chanu in girls’s 49kg: 10:20 am IST.

With PTI inputs

Additionally See: Tokyo Olympics 2020: Besides COVID-19, Games brace for typhoons, earthquakes

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Restarined ceremonies, fewer crowd, no cheering set to make it Games like none other

Tokyo Olympics 2020: New era of athletes eye glory as Games get underway

Learn extra on Sports via Firstpost.

Article Source Link

Leave a Reply